ICARE 2017
Oberpfaffenhofen, 10-13 July 2017

Preliminary Programme

Please download the Preliminary Programme here:


Download as PDF

(last update: 21 June 2017)

Programme on Monday – 10 July, 2017
09:30 – 10:00 Registration desk open
10:00 – 10:30 Conference opening ceremony
Plenary session 1A
10:30 – 11:00 Thorsten Fehr (ESA)
Title tbd
11:00 – 11:15 Hal Maring (NASA)
“NASA Earth Science Division Utilization of Airbone Platforms”
11:15 – 11:30 Albrecht von Bargen
“The role of in-situ infra-structure for satellite remote sensing from German National perspective”
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee/ Tea Break
Plenary session 1B
12:00 – 12:15 Conference Welcome -  Prof. Rolf Henke (DLR)
12:15 – 12:15 Mengistu Wolde
“An Airborne Demonstrator Campaign for WIVERN Satellite Concept”
12:15 – 12:45 Steve Arnold (Leeds University)
Title tbd
12:45 – 13:30 Ulrich Schumann (DLR)
“Improving Static Pressure and Turbulence Measurements with Numerical Weather Prediction and Aircraft Dynamics Models”
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
Plenary session 1C
14:30 – 15:00 Sebastian Schmidt (University of Colorado)
Title tbd
  unclas/ polar
15:00 – 15:15 Joerg Schmidt
“The High Altitude and Long Range Research Aircraft (HALO): Completed and Planned Campaigns, Research Fields”
15:15 – 15:30 Andreas Herber
“Airborne campaigns with AWI aircraft POLAR 5 & POLAR 6 during MPSAiC”
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
Plenary session 1D
16:00 – 16:30 Greg McFarquhar (University of Illinois)
“Use of In-Situ Observations for Quantifying Ice Cloud Microphysical Properties and Processes, and their Uncertainties”
16:30 – 17:00 Hans Schlager (DLR)
“Ten years of high-accuracy airborne sulfur dioxide measurements in the UTLS: Measurement technique, results and outlook”
clouds
17:00 – 17:15 Evelyn Jaekel
“Quantification of uncertainties on cloud radiative forcing caused by surface heterogeneity”
17:15 – 17:30 Jeff French
“Observations from the UWKA Research Aircraft to evaluate the impact of cloud seeding in wintertime orographic clouds”
gas/ aerosol
17:30 – 17:45 Armin Wisthaler
“The state of the art in airborne organic trace gas detection by online chemical ionization mass spectrometry (CIMS)”
17:45 – 18:00 Bruce Anderson
“NASA Airborne Measurement of Aircraft Emissions and Contrails”
18:00 End Day 1
18:15 – 18:45 Tour: Galileo Control Center (GCC), Microwaves and Radar Institute (HR)
Programme on Tuesday – 11 July, 2017
09:30 – 10:00 Registration desk open
Plenary session 2A
10:00 – 10:30 Jose Dematte
“From Ground to Space Platforms with Multi to Hyperspectral Soll Sensing sensors and its Important relationship with Spectral Libraries”
10:30 – 11:00 Claudia Giardino
“Airborne imaging spectrometry of inland and coastal waters; from techniques to applications”
11:10 – 11:15 Yunusali Pulpadan
“Bathymetric Mapping in Lake and Coastal regions using Sentinel 2 images”
11:15 – 11:30 Sumaira Zafar
“Above-ground biomass estimation of mangrove forest using WORLDVIEW-II data”
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee/ Tea Break
Plenary session 2B
12:00 – 12:30 Nicholas Coops
Title tbd
12:30 – 13:00 Ruben Van De Kerchove (Vito)
“Airborne imaging spectroscopy for mapping and impact assesment of invasive species”
13:00 – 13:30 Zbynek Malenowsky
“Upscaling in air- and space-borne imaging spectroscopy of vegetation using radiative transfer modelling”
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
Session 2C1 clouds/ dynamics Session 2C2 soils/ minerals
14:30 – 14:45 Jeffrey Stith
“Small ice and cloud dropslets: What holography can tell us about clouds and precipitation in future airborne science campaigns”
Sabine Chabrillat
Title tbd
14:45 – 15:00 Christiane Voigt
“Ice clouds in the Arctic-Recent observations of Arctic stratospheric ice clouds and plans for a cirrus mission in high latitudes with HALO”
Eyal Ben-Dor
“Spectral Imaging of Soils: past present and future”
15:00 – 15:15 Holger Voemel
“Targeted observations using the NCAR Dropsonde”
Martin Chamberland
“Data acquisition and processing to produce mineral maps using airborne TIR-HSI”
15:15 – 15:30 Larry Oolman
“Exploring the Marine Boundary Layer with the Wyoming Multi function Airborne Raman Lidar (MARLi)”
Thomas Schmid
“Soil erosion and land degradation mapping with hyperspectral data”
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00 Poster Session
18:00 End Day 2
17:15 – 17:45 Tour: Galileo Control Center (GCC), Microwaves and Radar Institute (HR), German Space Operations Center (GSOC)
Programme on Wednesday – 12 July, 2017
09:30 – 10:00 Registration desk open
Session 3A1
Airborne campaign organisation and operation
Session 3A2
Instruments/ Data
10:00 – 10:15 Aircraft Fleet Overview – DLR Silke Groß
“Combined airborne and A-Traing measurements in preparation for future EarthCARE mission”
10:15 – 10:30 Jorgen Jensen
“The airborne 1-D and 3-D Laser Air Motion System (LAMS): Uses for state parameter, wind measurements, and future possibilities”
10:30 – 10:45 Aircraft Fleet Overview - FAAM Wolfgang Junkerman
“What can we learn from airborne measurements of ultrafine particles?”
10:45 – 11:00 Chandrashekhar Deshpande
“Airborne measurements over Bay of Bengal revealing new particle formation process”
11:00 – 11:15 Aircraft Fleet Overview – US (joint NASA/NSF) Florian Ewald
“Using Coordinated Aircraft to Study a Synergistic Retrieval of Ice Cloud Properties at Different Wavelengths”
11:15 – 11:30 Alexandra Tsekeri
“EUFAR campaigns in the ACTRIS framework”
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee/ Tea Break
Session 3B1
Airborne campaign organisation and operations
Session 3B2
Instruments/ Data
12:00 – 12:30 HIAPER – 10 years of airborne science support (Avallone/ NSF) Vanda Grubisic
Title tbd
12:30 – 12:45 Global challenges of dropsonde operations (Romashkin/ NCAR) Samuel Haimov
“A Novel Airborne Ka-band Precipitation Radar: enhancing the remote sensing capability of UWKA Research Aircraft”
12:45 – 13:00 Frank Flocke
“Testing a new reactive gas inlet system for the NSF/ NCAR GV large wing pod”
13:00 – 13:15 NSF Antarctic Operations & Phoenix (virtual)
(Gary James/ NSF)
Andrew Pazmany
“Airborne Dual-Polarized Mircowave Radiometers for Vegetation and Soil Moisture Research”
13:15 – 13:30 Kate Szpek
“Extinction, Scattering and Absorption of Light for Airborne Aerosol Research, an introduction to the ESCALABAR instrument”
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 17:00 Aircraft Exhibition
17:00 Bus transfer to location of conference dinner
18:00 – 21:00 Conference Dinner, Restaurant SeePost am Ammersee
21:00 Bus transport back
Programme on Thursday– 13 July, 2017
09:30 – 10:00 Registration desk open
Session 4A1
Airborne campaign organisation and operation
Session 4A2
Instruments/ Data
Session 4A3
Platforms
10:00 – 10:30 NPW Follow-up Discussion:
UAS Integration into field campaigns; project updates and lessions learned; lidars and lasers, regulatory changes

(J. Moore)
Gao Chen
“Airborne Data Management for NASA: Challenges and User-driven Strategies”
Matt Fladeland
“An overview of new technologies driving innovation in the Airborne Science community”
10:30 – 10:45 Graeme Nott
“Towards a community-driven upgrade to PMS canister connectors””
Steffen Schäufele
“Airborne Research with the Zeppelin NT Airship”
10:45 – 11:00 Reno Choi
“A Compact Troposheric Observation Instrument for High Altitude Pseudo-Satellite”
Jan Hanuš
“Flying Laboratory of Imaging Spectroscopy at CzechGlobe”
11:00 – 11:15 James Moore
“The next Generation of Airborne Polarimetric Doppler Weather Radar; NCAR/ EOL Airborne Phased Array Radar (APAR) Development”
Victor Petrov
“Aircraft-laboratory Yak-42D <<Roshydromet>> for enviroment research and weather modification”
11:15 – 11:30 Ralf Berger
“MACS-Modular Airborne Camera System customized to specific carriers, enviroments and scientific challenges”
Thomas Rausch
“Aspects on the development of future scenarios for airborne research platforms”
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee/ Tea Break
Session 4B1
Airborne campaign organisation and operations
Session 4B2
Instruments/ Data
Session 4B3
Platforms
12:00 – 12:15 Diplomatic Clearance Challenges (India, Namibia) – FAAM, DLR, NASA Greg Stossmeister
“The NCAR/ EOL Field Catalog: A tool for flight planning, real-time decision-making and post mission review”
William Oxford
“Bio-Systems: Airborne Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Capability”
12:15 – 12:30 Konrad Bärfuss
“Callenges of meteorological research with manned and unmanned airborne systems”
12:30 – 12:45 Valéry Catoire
“SPECIES: a multi-channel OF-EAS infrared laser spectrometer for in situ airborne measurements”
Yannick Boucher
“TERRISCOPE: A new platform for research in optical remote sensing from manned airplanes and UAVs”
12:45 – 13:00 Martin Hagen
“The Microwave Package for Cloud and Preciption Research with the HALO Aircraft”
David Plummer
“Observational capabilities of the University of Wyoming King Air research aircraft facility”
13:00 – 13:15 Diplomatic Clearences – a different approach (virtual) (Hal Maring/ NASA) Terry Hock
“Overview of the NCAR AVAPS* Dropsonde Systems New Capabilities”
Grant Petty
“A low-cost, flexible platform for airborne enviromental measurements”
13:15 – 13:30 Bruno Neininger
“An airborne wind LIDAR for METAIR-DIMO”
Andreas Minikin
“HALO as a platform for atmospheric and geophysical research”
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Plenary Session 4C
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:30 Conference closing session